Sizing Guide


Unsure about sizing ? Please feel free to call us for help on 01256 351 283.

We can advise you on the best fit for each garment.

 

HOW TO USE OUR SIZE GUIDE ?

All labels size differently even for the same size. As such, we spend a lot of time of measuring the stock we receive as opposed to using a general guide. In the product description of the article you are interested, you will find a table of measurement that is specific to the garment.

To use it, follow our recommendations below. If at all unsure, please email us or call on 01256 351 283. We are always happy to help.

1. "TO FIT CHEST/BUST"

By Chest to fit, what we mean is that we measure the garment in question and we've allocated some breathing space. For instance, with a cotton Breton top, we would assume a 5cm/2 inch breating space between the garment and your chest. Therefore a top that measures, let's say, 44 inch chest, would translate as a chest to fit of 42 inch. 

For a jacket, we would usually assume a 10-12cm/4-5 inch breathing space, so if a jacket measures 46", we would recommend for a chest to fit of 41-42 inch.

So if you are unsure about your chest measurement, measure your chest at its widest or your tummy whatever is the widest. This measurement is then your "to fit chest".

For ladies, please measure your bust wearing your bra on. This is then your "to fit bust".

2. MEASURE YOUR OWN GARMENT

The alternative and additional method is to measure one of your own garments to compare with our garment's measurements we provide in the product description of the item. Please ensure it is very similar in design and thickness of fabric.

Lay flat your item. Button it up if a jacket. Place your tape measure across the under arms as shown on the picture below as (A) and double the value read. For the length, do the same as (B) or take the highest point of the neckline to bottom hem.

You can then compare your data with ours. It is strongly recommended to do the two methods to reduce the risk of ordering the wrong size.

GENERAL SIZING GUIDE

If you are unsure about your own measurements or you are buying a garment as a gift, follow our general sizing guides below for women, men and children.  Alternatively, you can simply call us on 01256 351 283 (International +44 1256 351 283) and we will be more than happy to advise you.

WOMEN'S SIZING GUIDE

  1. Bust:  place the tape under the arms and measure around the fullest part of your bust and across shoulder blades.
  2. Waist:  measure around your natural waist, the slimmest part just above your navel.
  3. Hips: put your feet together, stand up and put the tape measure around your widest part of your hips, also the widest part of your bottom.
  4. Inside Leg: measure from the top of the inside leg at the crotch to the ankle bone, where the trousers normally worn on the shoes. 
  5. Dress Length: measure from the nape of your neck to your hemline.

*** Please note that the data below is given as a general guide - all our labels size differently so we aim to provide the exact measurements of all our garments as much as possible under the "SIZING" tab of the respective product description ***

MEASUREMENTSWOMEN'S SIZES
UK810121416182022
FRANCE3638404244464850
US4681012141618
TO FIT BUST OF (inches)333435½3739414345
TO FIT BUST OF (cm)828691101103106109114

MENS' SIZING GUIDE

  1. Neck/Collar: place a tape measure around the fullest part of the neck, at the base where the shirt normally fits. Make sure you place a finger underneath the tape to ensure that the measurement taken is not too tight.
  2. Chest: place the tape close up under the arms and measure around the fullest part of your chest and across shoulder blades.

*** Please note that the data below is given as a general guide - all our labels size differently so we aim to provide the exact measurements of all our garments as much as possible under the "SIZING" tab of the respective product description ***

FRANCE SIZESmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
UK SIZE(Small)12-14 (Medium)16-18 (Large)20-22 (X Large)24-26 (XXL)
US SIZEXSSmallMediumLargeXL
NECK (inches)14.6-1515.3-16.116.5-16.917.3-18.118.5-18.9
NECK (cm)37-3839-4142-4344-4647-48
CHEST (inches)3738.1-40.141-42.944.1-4646.8-49.2
CHEST (cm)up to 9497-102104-109112-117119-125

 

CHILDREN'S SIZING GUIDE

MEASUREMENTSCHILDREN'S SIZES
UK SIZE (Age)2468
CHEST (inches)20.52223.625.2
CHEST (cm)52566064
WAIST (inches)18.920.521.222
WAIST (cm)48525456
HIPS (inches)2223.625.227.6
HIPS (cm)56606470
Average Height (cm)83/8998/104111/116123/128

 


Top

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy | Secure Online Shopping |

Copyright©2010-2021 www.thenauticalcompany.com | Company Registration No 09128352 | UK VAT No 188957920 | EORI GB188957920000 | All Rights Reserved.
All photographs and content are copyright of The Nautical Company (UK) Ltd and cannot be reproduced without permission.