Sizing Guide


Unsure about sizing ? Please feel free to call us for help on 01256 351 283.

We can advise you on the best fit for each garment.

 

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUR MEASUREMENT TABLE IN OUR PRODUCT DESCRIPTION ?

As all our labels size differently, we strongly recommend you to check the sizing in the product description which will give you our recommendations in chest/bust to fit, exact garment measurements whenever possible and equivalence between French, US and UK sizes.

 

MEASURE YOUR OWN GARMENT

If you wish to compare one of your favourite garment with one of ours, do as follows.
Lay flat your item. To compare with our garment exact chest and bust measurements, place your tape measure across the under arms as shown on the picture below as (A) and double the value read. For the length, do the same as (B) or take the highest point of the neckline to bottom hem.
To compare with our chest/bust to fit recommendations, take away 5 cm/2 inches to your lay flat value for a top/shirt and 10cm/4 inches for a coat.

GENERAL SIZING GUIDE

If you are unsure about your own measurements or you are buying a garment as a gift, follow our general sizing guides below for women, men and children.  Alternatively, you can simply call us on 01256 351 283 (International +44 1256 351 283) and we will be more than happy to advise you.

WOMEN'S SIZING GUIDE

  1. Bust:  place the tape under the arms and measure around the fullest part of your bust and across shoulder blades.
  2. Waist:  measure around your natural waist, the slimmest part just above your navel.
  3. Hips: put your feet together, stand up and put the tape measure around your widest part of your hips, also the widest part of your bottom.
  4. Inside Leg: measure from the top of the inside leg at the crotch to the ankle bone, where the trousers normally worn on the shoes. 
  5. Dress Length: measure from the nape of your neck to your hemline.

*** Please note that the data below is given as a general guide - all our labels size differently so we aim to provide the exact measurements of all our garments as much as possible under the "SIZING" tab of the respective product description ***

MEASUREMENTSWOMEN'S SIZES
UK810121416182022
FRANCE3638404244464850
US4681012141618
TO FIT BUST OF (inches)333435½3739414345
TO FIT BUST OF (cm)828691101103106109114

MENS' SIZING GUIDE

  1. Neck/Collar: place a tape measure around the fullest part of the neck, at the base where the shirt normally fits. Make sure you place a finger underneath the tape to ensure that the measurement taken is not too tight.
  2. Chest: place the tape close up under the arms and measure around the fullest part of your chest and across shoulder blades.

*** Please note that the data below is given as a general guide - all our labels size differently so we aim to provide the exact measurements of all our garments as much as possible under the "SIZING" tab of the respective product description ***

FRANCE SIZESmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
UK SIZE(Small)12-14 (Medium)16-18 (Large)20-22 (X Large)24-26 (XXL)
US SIZEXSSmallMediumLargeXL
NECK (inches)14.6-1515.3-16.116.5-16.917.3-18.118.5-18.9
NECK (cm)37-3839-4142-4344-4647-48
CHEST (inches)3738.1-40.141-42.944.1-4646.8-49.2
CHEST (cm)up to 9497-102104-109112-117119-125

 

CHILDREN'S SIZING GUIDE

MEASUREMENTSCHILDREN'S SIZES
UK SIZE (Age)2468
CHEST (inches)20.52223.625.2
CHEST (cm)52566064
WAIST (inches)18.920.521.222
WAIST (cm)48525456
HIPS (inches)2223.625.227.6
HIPS (cm)56606470
Average Height (cm)83/8998/104111/116123/128

 


Top

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy | Secure Online Shopping |

Copyright©2010-2019 www.thenauticalcompany.com | Company Registration No 09128352 | UK VAT No 188957920 | All Rights Reserved.
All photographs and content are copyright of The Nautical Company (UK) Ltd and cannot be reproduced without permission.